For full functionality of this site it is necessary to enable JavaScript. Here are the instructions how to enable JavaScript in your web browser. Revaro Privacy - Group Of Companies
Skip navigation »
We use cookies to ensure you have the best possible browsing experience on our website. By using our website you consent to our Privacy Policy
Accept
Warning: Undefined array key "user" in /usr/www/users/revarbaemu/notifylist.php on line 7 Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in /usr/www/users/revarbaemu/notifylist.php on line 9 Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in /usr/www/users/revarbaemu/notifylist.php on line 12
Register | Login

The Revaro Group Data Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. For us, it’s more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information and we respect that trust. This Privacy Statement explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information.

The processing of personal data must be transparent and secure, in conformity with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) - To view the full act, visit www.popia.co.za/. "We are committed to protecting your personal information and undertake to adhere to the various data and privacy laws that require us to do so. You agree to submit certain personal information to us for the purpose of continuously optimizing our products and services to you."

1. What Is This Notice About?

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we collect and how we use the information.

In your day-to-day dealings with the Revaro Group of Companies we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, process, and disclose your personal information, in conjunction with your access to and use of Revaro Group’s web platform.

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies like Revaro manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

Other legislation applies to your personal information.

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you. This Privacy Statement forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it along with the terms and conditions that apply. These terms and conditions can be accessed on the specific Revaro Group website.

This notice may change from time to time.

From time to time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change. It is your responsibility to check that you have read the latest version.

"The Revaro Group consists of a host of companies. We may collect information about you when you use our products or services, apply for a job with one of our companies, supply services to us or as a result of your relationship with our clients or third parties."

2. Who You Are Sharing Your Information With

Revaro is a group of companies.

The following companies are part of The Revaro Group of Companies: Revaro (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Concrete Equipment (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Equipment (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Brick Pallets (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Parts (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Logistics (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Engineering (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Plant Hire (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Materials Handling (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Motor Sport (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Holdings (Pty) Ltd, Revaro Industrial Park (Pty), Ltd, Revaro Construction (Pty) Ltd.

For this document we will refer to the Revaro Group of Companies. Our principal place of business is at 125, R114 Cnr Beyers Naude Drive, Muldersdrift, Krugersdorp, Gauteng, 1749 but we recommend you contact our Compliance Officer at hr@revaro.co.za.

3. When This Privacy Statement Applies

This Privacy Statement applies:

  • when you use any of our products or services;
  • when you apply to us for a job or work placement;
  • when you supply services to us where this involves any personal information;
  • as a result of your relationship with our clients; and/or
  • to any information collected from or shared with third parties.
  • This Privacy Statement also applies to our websites and online services as well as any publications or newsletters that you request.

"Personal information may include any data that can identify you. This may be sourced directly from you, your employer, regulatory authorities, recruitment agencies, credit ratings agencies, information or service providers, public records and other third parties mentioned in this policy."

4. What Information We Collect

'Personal information' is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you. Where you use our services, we will collect personal information directly from you.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your employing organization, regulatory authorities, recruitment agencies, credit reporting agencies, information or service providers, publicly available records, and the third parties described in this Privacy Statement.

Information that you voluntarily provide to us

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us including when you communicate with us via forms, email or other channels; when you sign up for newsletters, alerts, or other materials; and when you respond to our communications or requests for information.

The information you provide may include current and historical personal information including your name, contact details, title, identification, employment, positions held and enquiry/complaint details and information about the organization with which you are affiliated. We may also collect personal information about your other dealings with us, including any contact we have with you in person, by telephone, email or online.

"We may also collect information about you from various social media platforms. We advise that you familiarize yourself with the respective privacy policies that apply to these platforms. Note that we will process any information from these sources in accordance with the law."

Information from other sources

We may collect information from other sources, such as social media platforms that share information about how you interact with our social media content, and any information gathered through these channels will be governed by the privacy settings, policies, and/or procedures of the applicable social media platform, which we strongly encourage you to review. We will handle any unsolicited information in accordance with law, including destroying or de-identifying such information where we are required to do so.

When you use our online services, we may collect the following:

  • Information you provide by completing forms (this includes information you give us, submitting material, requesting services, entering competitions, registering for any of our online offerings or subscribing to our newsletters or other services).
  • Your name and address.
  • Your delivery address (if different to above).
  • Your contact telephone number in case we need to call you.
  • Information you provide by your participation in competitions or message boards.
  • Information you provide to us if you contact us, for example to report a problem with our services or raise a query or comment.
  • "Transactions such Job applications that require us to assess your suitability for employment and may include screening checks."
  • If you apply for a job with us, We may request personal information about your education, employment, racial background and state of health. As part of your application you will be asked to provide your express consent to our use of this information to assess your application and to allow us to carry out both recruitment analytics and any monitoring activities which may be required of us under applicable law as an employer.

We may also carry out screening checks (including reference, background, directorship, financial, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks) and consider you for other positions. We may exchange your personal information with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, recruitment analytics providers, referees and your current and previous employers.

We may also gather additional information about you from publicly available resources such as LinkedIn or other social or professional media platforms and collate this with the information that you provide to us. Without your personal information, we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us.

"We may be legally or contractually obliged to collect information about you to aid in the prevention of crime such as money laundering and other related or similar offenses."

In some instances, personal information must be provided to us in order for us to legally or contractually perform services to you, for example where we are required by law to gather personal information for anti-money laundering identification purposes. Where relevant we will highlight to you those details that we are required to collect.

Contacting our Revaro using our websites will also result in us collecting information about you. We collect information when you contact us to respond to your query.

When you contact our customer support services, we collect information that helps us to categorize your query, respond to it and, if applicable, investigate what went wrong. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you. We collect information while you use our websites. By Registering on our website, your information is stored on a user database, but we will only use your personal information for marketing purposes if you choose to allow this option. Any password created in encrypted with a 128bit encryption and cannot be seen by us.

We use cookies to optimize your website experience, but you can opt out.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the website. This speeds up our identification, ordering and delivery processes.

You can opt out of cookies by activating the setting on your web browser which allows your web browser to refuse cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our website and this may have a detrimental effect on your experience and the web-based services that we can offer you. You may delete the cookies stored on your computer at any time.

Other tracking pixels may also be collected as required. (such as Facebook and Google AdWords)

Our facility is monitored by CCTV cameras. Our facility is monitored by CCTV cameras for public safety and crime prevention. The footage is stored in a secure location and every precaution is taken to keep it secure.

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18. "Our primary goal for collecting information about you is to improve our products and services to you. This includes processing payment information, orders, deliveries or whenever we are obliged to do so under law."

5. Why We Need Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you.

We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. This includes:

processing your orders for goods and services; delivering products. responding to your queries and comments when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information. "Your personal information also helps us to accurately assess your suitability for credit. This typically involves identity checks, contact details verification and assessment of financial records."

We need your personal information if you apply for credit. We use your personal information to process your application for credit, this includes checking your identity, credit status, contact details and financial track record. We use automated decision making based on the information you provide in the credit granting process. We also need personal information to send statements and other legal documents, and collect payments you owe us.

We use your personal information to learn more about the products and services that interest you.

To conduct market research to understand your preferences, learn more about the products and services that you are interested in and improve the products and services we offer to you. To inform and provide you with the opportunity to make use of products, services and benefits that we offer and that we believe may be of interest to you. Please note that we will not contact you telephonically for unsolicited marketing purposes or send unsolicited marketing communications to you by SMS or email if you have not opted in to receive them.

"We will never use your personal information for other reasons than providing services to you. We will also never provide your information to entities outside our group for marketing purposes. However, you agree that we may share your information with divisions within our group or companies that help us deliver our products and services to you and we will engage them with non-disclaimer agreements to protect your data. We also share your information with relevant financial institutions and regulatory entities on a per need basis."

6. Sharing Your Information

Your privacy is important to us, and we undertake to not use or share your personal information unless for business purposes. We will not provide any of your information to entities outside our group so as to permit them to market their goods or services to you. You agree that we may make your information available to the following people and organizations in order to process your data as set out in this Privacy Statement:

Your data may be used by other divisions and entities in the Revaro Group.

We only share your personal information with companies that help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep your information secure and to only use it for authorized purposes. (Such as Transport Agencies to deliver your Goods), We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them. We will engage external service providers with appropriate Non Disclaimer and/or Data Sharing Agreements to protect your data. To governmental, judicial, regulatory and law enforcement bodies and agencies, including any credit regulator.

"You have the right to know what information is being collected about you, to have it corrected or to opt out of any marketing campaigns. Contact our Compliance Officer to learn more about your rights with respect to your data. Note that you may be expected to terminate all agreements with us if you choose to have your data permanently deleted from our records."

7. Your Rights And Preferences

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing.

You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;
  • object to the processing of your personal information.
  • It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request and we may charge a small fee. If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you, you will probably have to terminate all agreements you have with us. We cannot maintain our relationship with you without having some of your personal information. We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to keep it or if we need it to protect our rights.

Please contact our Compliance Officer shown at the beginning of this Privacy Statement if you want to submit any request to us. We will provide you with a form and the amount of any fee. "We have taken every reasonable measure to keep all our information assets secure, reliable and protected from unauthorized access. To this end, we deploy the latest in security technologies and best practices in the management of your information and will inform you in the unlikely event of your information being compromised."

8. Security

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you give us. For example sensitive data (such as your credit information)

You can play a role in protecting your information by never sharing your username, PIN or password with anyone or submitting it to a website you don’t recognize. Always log off after a web session and change your password regularly. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. No system is perfect so we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any email you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised. Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimize the threat to your privacy. Should there be a data breach where your personal information is directly affected, we will follow the guidelines provided by data privacy legislation in order to inform you.

Warning: Undefined array key "username" in /usr/www/users/revarbaemu/footer.php on line 7 Warning: Undefined array key "password" in /usr/www/users/revarbaemu/footer.php on line 7 Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in /usr/www/users/revarbaemu/footer.php on line 12 Warning: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in /usr/www/users/revarbaemu/footer.php on line 13
Hello, Please leave us a message!
I'm not a robot
WhatsApp us instead!
Find a product Search the site Contact us Find a dealer